66 F.3d 12
[…] Farmers Cheese Coop., 583 F.2d 104, 111 (3d Cir.1978), that traditionally, abstention is proper only in cases involving equitable relief, and trying to harmonize that statement with Lac D’Amiante du Quebec, Ltee. v. American Home Assurance Co., 864 F.2d 1033, 1044-45 (3d Cir.1988), which permitted Burford abstention in a declaratory judgment case); General Glass v. Monsour Medical Found., 973 F.2d 197, 202 (3d Cir.1992) (hesitating to embrace rule that Burford abstention may be ordered only in case of an equitable nature, in light of “inconclusive” “[d]ecisional authority”)

4

Section 22 of the New York Workers’ Compensation law, providing for the review of awards, decisions or orders, states that “[n]o such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys already paid” with some few exceptions not relevant here