66 F.3d 12
[…] Furthermore, the Board cannot require a claimant to return moneys already paid. Id. Sec. 22.4 The substance of the plaintiffs’ RICO claims–including, for example, the alleged existence of a “pattern” and “enterprise”, see McLaughlin v. Anderson, 962 F.2d 187, 190 (2d Cir.1992) (holding that to prevail under civil RICO, plaintiff must prove that defendants participated in the conduct of an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity)–cannot be adjudicated in proceedings before the New York Workers’ Compensation Board. N.Y. WORK. COMP. LAW Sec. 20 (McKinney 1993) (authorizing Board only “to determine all questions in relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law].”).