Anthony V. Luber, South Bend, IN (argued), for Charles W. Lahey.
[…] is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

2

Section 1623(a) provides in relevant part:

Whoever under oath … in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

3

Section 1622 provides:

Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

4

Section 371 provides in relevant part:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

5

Prior to its amendments in 1994, section 1503 provided in relevant part:

Whoever … corruptly … influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

6

We note that, contrary to the defendants’ position, this evidence would also have been sufficient to support a perjury conviction if Currens had been charged with that offense. 18 U.S.C. Secs. 1621, 1623; United States v.