27 F.3d 137
[…] McRary, 665 F.2d at 680.

5

The parties here disagree on whether the vessel ever entered international waters,5 and appellants argue that there was no proof that the calls were made while the vessel was past the three-mile mark. Our decision does not turn on these issues. Instead, we hold that a “cruise to nowhere,” where the vessel has no contact whatsoever with a foreign country or waters within the jurisdiction of a foreign country, and where indeed no such contact is intended, does not involve foreign commerce.

6

We begin our analysis by looking to relevant statutes. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 10 provides: “The term ‘foreign commerce,’ as used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country.” Of course this statute does not end our inquiry, since it does not state that foreign commerce is limited exclusively to commerce with a foreign country.