45 F.3d 1056
[…] 22

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

*

The Honorable Donald P. Lay of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit is sitting by designation

1

The relevant portion of the statute stated:

An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.

735

ILCS 5/13-202.2(b)

2

The applicable version of section 202.2(e) provided:

This Section applies to actions pending on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1990 as well as to actions commenced on or after that date.

735

ILCS 5/13-202.2(e)

3

In 1993, Illinois amended the Childhood Sexual Abuse Act and deleted the statute of repose provision. P.A. 88-127, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1994 (amending 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b)). However, the legislature applied the amendment only prospectively.