40 F.3d 1212
[…] United States v. Mendoza-Cecelia, 963 F.2d 1467, 1478 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. —-, 113 S.Ct. 436, 121 L.Ed.2d 356 (1992). Whether a court has jurisdiction over a particular case is a question of law subject to plenary review. See Mars v. Mounts, 895 F.2d 1348, 1351 (11th Cir.1990).

IV. ANALYSIS

14

A. Definition of “Living in Marital Union”

15

This is an issue of first impression in our circuit and there is very little case law on the issue.

16

Maduno was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1425(b), which makes it a crime for an individual to knowingly obtain naturalization that he is not entitled to. The statute provides:

17

Whoever, whether for himself or another person not entitled thereto, knowingly issues, procures or obtains or applies for or otherwise attempts to procure or obtain naturalization, or citizenship, or a declaration of intention to become a citizen, or a certificate of arrival or any certificate or evidence of naturalization or citizenship, documentary or otherwise, or duplicates or copies any of the foregoing–

18

Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

19