37 F.3d 1240
[…] C.

26

Finally, Sheik-Abdi claims that his constitutional rights were violated when Officer Brewer signed the complaint charging Sheik-Abdi with aggravated battery even though Brewer had no first-hand knowledge of the facts to which he attested. This claim also is without merit. In a suit under Sec. 1983, the plaintiff must show a violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, not just a violation of state law. Gramenos, 797 F.2d at 434. Under Illinois law, a prosecution may be commenced by any of three processes: indictment, information, or complaint. 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a)-(c). An information, such as that used in this case, “shall be signed by the state’s attorney and sworn to by him or another.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(b). Sheik-Abdi seeks support from Hurtado v.