33 F.3d 1341
[…] 1

Richard Glass initiated the action as executor of Maxwell Hostetter’s estate, and Margaret Hostetter was subsequently substituted as the real party in interest, and we refer to her as the plaintiff in this opinion

2

Congress enacted ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 et seq., to protect “the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries….” 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. ERISA governs “employee benefit plans,” id. at Sec. 1003, and all “employee welfare benefit plans,” such as group insurance programs, are also “employee benefit plans.” Id. at Sec. 1002(3)

3

Regulation 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-1(j) states in full:

(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms “employee welfare benefit plan” and “welfare plan” shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which

(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;