29 F.3d 1012
[…] 17

In enacting this statute, the Texas legislature recognized the First Amendment difficulties that could arise when the police are given too free a reign in apprehending those who, in the course of exercising their right to speak, create disturbing noise. Section 42.04 provides a defense to prosecution where the offending conduct consists of speech. This defense provides that a defendant must be “ordered to move, disperse or otherwise remedy the violation prior to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally harmed the interest of others which those sections seek to protect.”9 In this case, probable cause to arrest without a warning would exist, therefore, only if a prudent person would have concluded that Mangieri was intentionally engaging in conduct aimed at harming the interests of others.

18