25 F.3d 1011
[…] We agree with Loui.

8

The Administrative Personnel Regulations set forth procedures by which a federal employee may appeal an agency action to the board. One such regulation requires that an appeal be filed “during the period beginning on the day after the effective date of the action being appealed and ending 20 days after the effective date.” 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.22(b) (1993). It is the Board’s policy that section 1201.22(b) be applied in a manner that expedites the processing of its cases, but with due regard to the rights of the parties before it. 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.11 (1993).

9

The regulations also specify procedures an agency must follow when it removes an employee. Section 752.404(f) explicitly requires an agency to “deliver the notice of decision to the employee at or before the time the action will be effective, and advise the employee of appeal rights.” 5 C.F.R. Sec. 752.404(f) (1993) (emphasis added).