258 F.3d 1160
[…] See Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 558 (1988). The court’s decision whether to take judicial notice of facts is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See United States v. Wolny, 133 F.3d 758, 764-65 (10th Cir. 1998).

11

The first question is whether, lacking evidence of an actual date of receipt, federal law presumes an EEOC decision was received within a certain time after it was mailed. Mr. Lozano contends the regulatory scheme for bringing discrimination claims against a federal agency includes a five-day presumption of receipt. He relies upon 29 C.F.R. 1614.604(b), which provides that a complaint will be considered timely filed if, “in the absence of a legible postmark, it is received by mail within five days of the expiration of the applicable filing period.” We have found no precedent dealing with the particular facts of this case, i.e., delivery of an EEOC decision to a federal employer. However, courts routinely apply a presumption of receipt in the analogous situation of mailing EEOC right-to-sue letters to potential claimants.