256 F.3d 1360
[…] Conclusion

21

Based on substantial evidence from Alabama state authorities that Michael intentionally killed Melonie, OPM reasonably relied on the principle of Alabama law in order to deny Clark’s BEDB application. Thus, the Board’s approval of OPM’s reliance on Alabama law, and its decision affirming OPM’s ruling, was based on substantial evidence and was in accordance with law. Accordingly, the Board’s decision is

22

AFFIRMED.

Notes:

1

Section 8442(b), chapter 5, of the U.S.C., entitled “Rights of a widow or widower,” states that, “[i]f an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to . . . [a survivor benefit].”