285 F.3d 1236
[…] State, 117 Wash.2d 348, 816 P.2d 7, 11 (1991) (“Because the intent of the people is clearly expressed in the statute, we do not need to look to the [voters’] pamphlet.”).

28

Finally, while generally the same as the interpretation of legislatively enacted statutes, the interpretation of voter initiatives is unique in one crucial way: “[i]n construing the meaning of an initiative, the language of the enactment is to be read as the average informed lay voter would read it.”8 Friedt, 899 P.2d at 795 (emphasis added).

29

* The plain meaning of section 49.60.400 seems remarkably clear when it is applied to the School District’s use of the racial tiebreaker. The provision unambiguously states that the School District “shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race … in the operation of … public education….” Wash. Rev.Code ? 49.60.400(1) (emphasis added).