319 F.3d 162
[…] 30

(4) The defendant failed to file a timely motion for appropriate relief as required by G.S. 15A-1415(a).

31

N.C. Gen.Stat. ? 15A-1419(a).

32

Section 15A-1419 was amended in June 1996. Prior to that time, N.C. Gen.Stat. ? 15A-1419(b) provided that “[a]lthough the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in [subsection (a)], in the interest of justice and for good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.” N.C. Gen.Stat. ? 15A-1419(b) (1995). The amended version of section 15A-1419(b) now provides that:

33

(b) The court shall deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in [subsection (a)], unless the defendant can demonstrate:

34

(1) Good cause for excusing the grounds for denial listed in subsection (a) of this section and can demonstrate actual prejudice resulting from the defendant’s claim; or (2) That failure to consider the defendant’s claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice.

35

N.C. Gen.Stat. ? 15A-1419(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, the amendment to section 15A-1419(b) made the state procedural bars established under section 15A-1419(a) mandatory, rather than discretionary, unless the petitioner can demonstrate good cause or a fundamental miscarriage of justice.