334 F.3d 1075
[…] There is, therefore, no need for a remand, as the Secretary urges, to determine what other funds may have been available for the Secretary to meet his contract obligations. The funds reserved for “inherently federal functions” and the left-over appropriations were not funds devoted to programs serving other tribes, and the Secretary could have drawn from those funds to meet his obligations without reducing funding for programs serving other tribes.

69

Thus, we hold that the Board was correct in holding that the Secretary was not excused from meeting his contractual obligation to pay the appellee its full contract support costs by the clause in section 450j-1(b) providing that “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter.”

IV

70

Finally, the Secretary argues that the Board’s award of damages to the appellee violated the Appropriations Clause of the Constitution. This argument is untenable.

71