334 F.3d 1075
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 54.) We have already concluded, however, that section 314 did not impose a retroactive cap on available appropriations and did not extinguish the appellee’s substantive right to full contract support costs under the express terms of the ISDA. Damages for breach of contract may be awarded out of the Judgment Fund when payment is not otherwise provided for. Lee, 129 F.3d at 1484.

63

In summary, because there were no statutory caps on available appropriations, the Secretary was not excused from meeting his contractual obligations by the availability clause of section 450j-1(b).

III

64

The Secretary argues alternatively that he was excused from performing his contract obligations by the clause in section 450j-1(b) providing that, “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter.” 25 U.S.C. ? 450j-1(b) (2000). The parties disagree as to the meaning of this clause. The tribe urges that the only funds restricted by this provision are those funds specifically appropriated by Congress for other tribal purposes.