334 F.3d 1075
[…] Congress specifically obligated particular amounts to various programs in the appropriations acts themselves, such that the Secretary admits that the remaining available appropriations were $1,288,529,000 for 1994, $1,337,042,218 for 1995, and $1,375,245,000 for 1996. (Appellant’s Revised Supplemental Br. at 7.) The Secretary admits that he retained the following amounts for “inherently federal functions”: $25,522,460 in 1994, $29,613,574 in 1995, and $35,989,621 in 1996. (Id. at 8.) These amounts did not constitute “funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe” under section 450j-1(b). The ISDA is clear that contract support costs “shall not be reduced by the Secretary to pay for Federal functions, including, but not limited to, Federal pay costs, Federal employee retirement benefits, automated data processing, contract technical assistance or contract monitoring.” 25 U.S.C. ? 450j-1(b)(3) (2000). The Act also provides that contract support costs “shall not be reduced to make funding available for contract monitoring or administration by the Secretary.” Id. ? 450j-1(b)(1).