333 F.3d 322
[…] In short the levy of the vessel was proper, and thus Chambers and Farese perfected their interest in the vessel by taking possession of it before the Mullanes had recorded their prior purchase agreement.

B

17

This brings us to the central issue of the case: whether the recording statute relating to federally documented vessels, 46 U.S.C. ? 31321, renders an unrecorded bill of sale or conveyance invalid as against a seller’s judgment creditors who levy the vessel without notice. Subsection 31321(a)(1), 46 U.S.C. ? 31321(a)(1), states:

18

A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except ?

19

(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;

20

(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and

21

(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.

22

(emphasis added). Despite the unambiguous language of the statute, the Mullanes essentially ask that we rewrite it to read, “against any person excluding judgment creditors.”