375 F.3d 309
[…] 3

We note that Richmond himself has never asserted that he was sexually abused as a child. Indeed, Richmond stated during an interview with Dr. Lisak, the sexual abuse expert retained by his habeas counsel, that he did not recall being sexually abused as a child. Instead, this claim has been put forth by Richmond’s habeas counsel based on the fact that one of Richmond’s sisters informed his trial counsel that she believed their father may have molested Richmond as a child

4

Section 15A-1420(b)(1) provides that “[a] motion for appropriate relief after the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not ascertainable from the records and any transcripts of the case or which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the motion.” N.C. Gen.Stat. ? 15A-1420(b)(1)

5