365 F.3d 281
[…] B.

22

Bob’s Gun Shop also contends that the Bureau’s demand letter violates the statutory ban on creating a national registry of firearms. It argues that the Bureau’s demand letter authority, which is granted by statute at ? 923(g)(5)(A) and by regulation at 27 C.F.R. ? 478.126, is limited by both 18 U.S.C. ? 926(a) and a rider that has accompanied every enactment providing appropriations to the Bureau since 1978.

23

First, we conclude that the limitation in ? 926(a) does not apply to the Bureau’s regulatory demand letter authority. Section 926(a) provides in pertinent part:

24

No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act [in 1986] may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States …, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.

25

(Emphasis added). It is clear from the plain language of this statute that Congress prohibits the Bureau or any other federal agency from promulgating any new rules or regulations that would create a national firearms registry.