362 F.3d 302
[…] Jones v. Thigpen, 788 F.2d 1101, 1103 (5th Cir.1986) (finding counsel ineffective for failing to present evidence of I.Q. score below 41). Riley thus fails to show how not presenting evidence of an I.Q. of 67 resulted in prejudice.

23

We therefore hold that the state habeas court decision was not unreasonable under the Supreme Court standards set forth in Strickland.

24

B. Investigative funds under 21 U.S.C. ? 848(q)

25

The district court properly denied Riley’s counsel, Alexander Calhoun (“Calhoun”), funds to investigate Riley’s claim on appeal. Section 848(q)(4)(B)(9) of Title 21 provides: “Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant … the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses….” Under this statute, this Court requires Riley to show that he is indigent and that the requested services are “reasonably necessary” for his representation. Hill v. Johnson, 210 F.3d 481, 487 (5th Cir.2000); Fuller v. Johnson, 114 F.3d 491, 502 (5th Cir.1997).