Lewis v. Hunt, 492 F.3d 565 (5th Cir. 2007)
[…] Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 554, 108 S.Ct. 1965, 100 L.Ed.2d 549 (1988). The absence of such a waiver is a jurisdictional defect. Kulawy v. U.S., 917 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir.1990); Bodin v. Vagshenian, 462 F.3d 481, 484 (5th Cir.2006) (holding that a lack of a waiver of sovereign immunity “deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction”).

Under 28 U.S.C. ? 2410, Congress has waived the government’s sovereign immunity to a limited class of civil actions, solely with respect to property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. In pertinent part, Section 2410 provides: “[T]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter… to quiet title to … [or] of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to … property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. ? 2410(a).

In addition to requiring that the United States must have or claim a lien or mortgage on the subject property, Section 2410 places other conditions on the government’s consent to be sued ? notably a requirement that the pleadings be sufficiently specific as to give notice to the Government of the nature of the lien or mortgage. For example, “[t]he complaint or pleading shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States …” and, if the case involves a federal tax lien, the complaint “shall include the name and address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien and, if a notice of the tax lien was filed, the identity of the internal revenue office which filed the notice, and the date and place such notice was