415 F.3d 304
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 640, 66 S.Ct. 1180, 90 L.Ed. 1489 (1946).

15

The Superseding Indictment charged Collins with two counts: Count 1, a violation of 21 U.S.C. ? 846 (conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance), and Count 2, a violation of 21 U.S.C. ? 856(a)(2) (maintaining a crack house). J.A. 15-17 Collins’ appeal concerning the district court’s allegedly erroneous answer to the jury’s question implicates only Count 1.

16

Section 846 of Title 21 is a conspiracy statute. It provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C. ? 846. Count 1 of the Superseding Indictment charged Collins with conspiracy to violate ? 841(a)(1), which makes it a crime to intentionally “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. ?