431 F.3d 150
[…] 18 U.S.C. ? 1465.

6

Although the Government brought no charges in this case under 18 U.S.C. ? 1462, Extreme Associates’ Motion to Dismiss attacked the constitutionality of that statute as well, and the District Court struck it down. We hereinafter refer to ?? 1461, 1462, and 1465 collectively as the “federal statutes regulating the distribution of obscenity” or the “statutes.” Section 1462 states in relevant part:

Whoever brings into the United States … or knowingly uses any express company or common carrier or interactive computer service… for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce ? (a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy phonograph recording, electrical transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound … or [w]hoever knowingly takes or receives, from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service … any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful ? [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C. ? 1462.

7

To survive strict scrutiny, a statute must be narrowly tailored to further a compelling state interestSee, e.g., Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 497-98, 85 S.Ct. 1678, 14 L.Ed.2d 510 (1965) (Goldberg, J., concurring).

8