431 F.3d 150
[…] 2

For purposes of the motion to dismiss in the District Court, Extreme Associates stipulated that the material available on its website is legally obscene

3

18 U.S.C. ? 371 provides in pertinent part:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. ? 371.

4

Section 1461 states in relevant part:

Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance … [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier. Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the … delivery of anything declared by this section … to be nonmailable … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C. ? 1461.

5

Section 1465 states in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service … in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, case, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. ? 1465.

6

Although the Government brought no charges in this case under 18 U.S.C. ? 1462, Extreme Associates’ Motion to Dismiss attacked the constitutionality of that statute as well, and the District Court struck it down.