445 F.3d 1016
[…] 4

We review the district court’s decision to exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Naiden, 424 F.3d 718, 722 (8th Cir.2005). The firearm in this case was missing the safety, thereby preventing the hammer from operating with a pull of the trigger. Counce argues the evidence of the defective condition of the handgun was relevant to an essential element of the case-whether the handgun was designed to operate as a firearm-and therefore he should have been able to cross examine Agent Canon and present evidence on this point. Section 921(a)(3) defines a firearm as “any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” 18 U.S.C. ? 921(a)(3).

5

The district court concluded Counce’s evidence of firearm inoperability was irrelevant to determine whether the weapon was a firearm under ? 921(a)(3). We disagree. Although ? 921(a)(3) does not require a firearm to be operable, see, e.g., United States v.