17 F.3d 1292
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(7), 19. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291 and we reverse.

Background

2

Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 465, the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) has the power to grant trusts of land to proper Indian applicants. An 1872 Act of Congress specifically grants power to the Secretary of the Interior to allot land within the Potawatomi reservation in Oklahoma to an individual Absentee-Shawnee who fulfills certain conditions. Act of May 23, 1872, ch. 206, 17 Stat. 159 (1872). According to 25 C.F.R. Sec. 151.8, however, the BIA may not grant lands comprising part of an Indian reservation without the consent of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the affected reservation, unless the applicant tribe or individual Indian “already owns an undivided trust or restricted interest in the parcel of land to be acquired.”

3

Upon learning of possible pending applications of the Absentee-Shawnee for land trusts on the Potawatomi reservation, the Potawatomi tribe wrote the BIA to inquire about the existence of any such applications.